ZX Vega+ News

(Unauthorised and Unofficial)

Vega+ Shipping Dates

  • End of September 2016
  • October 2016
  • In time for Xmas 2016
  • February 2017
  • A "few weeks" from March 10th 2017
  • Summer 2017
  • 8 weeks from August 9th (October 4th, 2017)
  • Mid October 2017
  • April 2018
  • May 8th - 12th 2018
  • May 12th 2018
  • May 31st 2018 (Indiegogo deadline)
  • June 15th 2018
  • July 6th 2018

World of Spectrum

Searchable threads in one long post:

RCL break General Data Protection Regulations

In June 2018, Retro Computers Ltd broke the new GDPR laws that allow members of the public to request a copy of their personal data collected and stored by companies operating in the EU. From Wikipedia:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

Hefty fines can be imposed on any company for failing to adhere to the GDPR laws.

Breach of GDPR by David Levy and Suzanne Martin

On May 24th 2018, backer Paul Lawrence officially requested the personal details held by Retro Computers Ltd, allowing one month to respond to his request:

Hi RCL,

As per article 15 of the GPDR regulations I am requesting details of any and all personal details you hold of me as well as how you are storing such data and what you are doing with said data. As per the requirement of the regulation you have one (1) month to respond to this request, the latest date of fulfilling this request would be the 25th June. I will be notifying you of this request via Indiegogo.

If you have any issues over the legality of this please refer to https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/ for information on how to deal with this request

RCL,

that was a copy of an email I have just sent you.

please respond.

— Paul Lawrence

Paul Lawrence GDPR request made on May 24th 2018

On June 29th, 4 days after the deadline passed, Paul posted a follow-up message on Indiegogo:

RCL you have now failed to disclose on request under GPDR after multiple requests for all information you hold about me. Not only have you fraudulently obtained funds from me under false pretences, you have also failed to supply me with details on how you are storing my data and advise what data you hold. You can find your obligations here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

I will now lodge a complaint on top of my small claims action.

— Paul Lawrence

RCL illegally ignored Paul Lawrence's GDPR request of personal data

Retro Computers Ltd are in clear breach of their responsibilites in relation to the GDPR rules. They have had more than one month to respond and provide the details as requested, and have completely ignored Paul's request.

At a glance

From https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data.
  • This is commonly referred to as subject access.
  • Individuals can make a subject access request verbally or in writing.
  • You have one month to respond to a request.
  • You cannot charge a fee to deal with a request in most circumstances.

From https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/principles/

  • The principles lie at the heart of the GDPR. They are set out right at the start of the legislation, and inform everything that follows. They don’t give hard and fast rules, but rather embody the spirit of the general data protection regime - and as such there are very limited exceptions.
  • Compliance with the spirit of these key principles is therefore a fundamental building block for good data protection practice. It is also key to your compliance with the detailed provisions of the GDPR.
  • Failure to comply with the principles may leave you open to substantial fines. Article 83(5)(a) states that infringements of the basic principles for processing personal data are subject to the highest tier of administrative fines. This could mean a fine of up to €20 million, or 4% of your total worldwide annual turnover, whichever is higher.

Fines

More information on fines available https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/gdpr-penalties-and-enforcement

 

Latest Funky Spectrum RCL Videos

More terrible press for the much maligned console and to make matters worse, Sky have now insisted that the company no longer use the Sinclair name and its related trademarks.
(02/08/2018)

A tiny amount of the promised 400 have been spotted in the wild and there's not a single positive review.
(01/08/2018)

Indiegogo Campaign

"Our Indiegogo campaign is to raise funds to manufacture the first 2,500 or more units of the Vega+ in the UK, and to prepare us for the second production run."

— RCL (15/02/2016)

Vega+ Status

  • All refunds processed:
  • Roll of honour email:
  • Address confirmation:
  • Battery specification:
  • PEGI certification:
  • Final specs released:
  • Games list released:
  • Finished box design:
  • Manual released:
  • Working website:
  • Final devices made: 0
  • Small claims victories: 0
  • Prototypes made: ~100-200